Grand Canyon Youth logo


Bookmark and Share
Grand Canyon Youth on FacebookGrand Canyon Youth on Twitter

Grand Canyon Youth Info for Trip Participants Info for Parents Info for Group Leaders and Trip Coordinators GCY Alumni Scholarship Fund

Home » Current Schedule

Upcoming Programs.

We are so grateful to the over 800 participants who joined us in 2016! It was an incredible season full of science, service, fun, adventure and learning.

Our 2017 program dates are available, You can fill out our Program Interest Form and we will send you all the information you need to sign up for your summer adventure or you can download all the information and paperwork on our forms & applications page!

Our summer programs are filled on a first-come first served basis. Please submit your application and deposit to secure your spot!

*CSH = Community service hours required for this trip

2017 OPEN ENROLLMENT Programs
Program Name Code/ Section Dates Price CSH*
Colorado River (Grand Canyon)
Partners in Science GC 1 Upper June 14 - 22 waiting-list only
$890
16
GC 2 Lower June 21 - 30 waiting-list only
$990
16
GC 3 Upper July 12 - 20 waiting-list only
$890
16
GC 4 Lower July 19 - 28 waiting-list only
$990
16
Leading the Way LTW July 14 - 24 FULL
16
San Juan River
Middle School Adventure MSA Lower June 20 - 25 waiting list only
$750
10
ag
2017 Custom programs
Program Name Dates
We are scheduling 2017 programs now-- please contact us to get your program scheduled!
Colorado River (Diamond Down)
Webber 1 March 15 - 18
Boulder Expeditions April 9 -12
Northland Prep Academy, Honors April 21 - 24
Alpine Leadership Academy, 8th Grade, Trip 1 April 26 - 29
Alpine Leadership Academy, 8th Grade, Trip 2 May 1 - 4
Tuba City High School May 6 - 9
New Way Academy May 29 - June 1
San Juan River
Bosque School March 14 - 17
Flagstaff Arts & Leadership Academy April 7 - 10
Northland Prep MS & Grand Canyon MS April 19 - 22
Alpine Leadership Academy, 7th Grade, Trip 1 April 25 - 28
Alpine Leadership Academy, 7th Grade, Trip 2 April 28 - May 2
Alpine Leadership Academy, 7th Grade, Trip 3 May 5 - 8
Sinagua MS, MIT-e, 6th & 7th Grade May 6 - 9
Sinagua MS, MIT-e, 7th & 8th Grade May 9 - 13
Pine Forest Charter School May 13 - 16
Flagstaff Junior Academy, Trip 1 May 19 - 22
Flagstaff Junior Academy, Trip 2 May 22 - 26
Spring Street International School May 24 - 30
No Barriers, Lesher MS May 27 - June 2
Webber 2 June 2 - 5
Page High School June 5 - 9
River Rampage June 9 - 12
No Barriers, St. Barnabus June 13 - 19
No Barriers, Children of the Fallen, Trip 1 June 25 - 30
No Barriers, Children of the Fallen, Trip 2 July 8 - 14
Eager to Dance July 9 - 12
No Barriers, AFAR July 5 - 13
Telluride Academy July 16 - 22
Kanab High School July 21 - 24
Glen Canyon Dam to Lees Ferry
BASIS Flagstaff MS March 31 - April 2
Finneytown April 10 - 12
Alpine Leadership Academy, 6th Grade, Trip 1 April 17 - 18
Alpine Leadership Academy, 6th Grade, Trip 2 April 18 - 19
Alpine Leadership Academy, 6th Grade, Trip 3 April 19 - 20
Alpine Leadership Academy, 6th Grade, Trip 4 April 20 - 21
Northland Prep, 6th Grade May 12 - 14
Other Programs
Apine Leadership Academy, 7th Grade, Sedona April 19 - 21
Apine Leadershp Academy, 8th Grade, Zion May 2 - 5
Alpine Leadership Academy, 7th Grade, Lockett Meadow May 10 - 11
Kinsey Elementary School, Trip 1, Verde River May 15
Kinsey Elementary School, Trip 2, Verde River May 16
Kinsey Elementary School, Trip 3, Verde River May 17
Kinsey Elementary School, Trip 4, Verde River May 22
Kinsey Elementary School, Trip 5, Verde River May 23
Kinsey Elementary School, Trip 6, Verde River May 24